Pages

Friday, November 1, 2013

7 Quick Takes Friday

Another crazy week is in the books.  Yay!
Monday I went to the allergy clinic for my 2nd year testing.  Thankfully the allergy shots appear to be working.  Oak, which I had a fairly significant reaction to last year, didn't even appear on the radar this year.  Cats, which I'm HIGHLY allergic to, showed a reduction in my reaction by more than 1/2.  So, it's working.

When the nurse weighed me Monday, I discovered that I had lost a little more than 5 pounds since my last Dr's visit.  I haven't really been dieting, but I've been more conscious of what I'm eating and how much.  I really didn't have much of an appetite when I had bronchitis, so that helped.

On occasion, I'll bring a Slim Fast drink to work when I really don't have any left overs at home that sound good to me.  One day this week, I brought a Slim Fast, but a vendor brought me lunch.  So, I put the Slim Fast in the office fridge.  Thursday I went to the fridge to get my Slim Fast only to discover that someone had opened my Slim Fast shake, drank quite a bit of it and tried to play it off as if it  hadn't been opened.  Really??  WHO STEALS A SLIM FAST SHAKE??  Pizza, yeah.  A frozen meal, maybe.  But Slim Fast??  They made sure not to pull the foil seal off and carefully closed it back up trying to make it look like it hadn't been opened.  They also left the piece of the label that covers the cap and normally rips off when you open it.   I promptly threw that particular bottle in the trash.  I can't believe someone would actually do that.  This fridge is only used by myself and my staff......   So I'm almost positive I know who did it.  YOU SHOULD BE ASHAMED!  Honestly, I'd rather they just take the whole thing rather than trying to be sneaky & playing it off like they didn't drink any.  GROSS!
Make sure you lock up your Slim Fast, folks.  Apparently, these are a hot commodity around here.
Gabe had his heart set on a certain costume for Halloween.  Of course, it was a certain baseball player, and I couldn't find a jersey that cost less than $100.  So.... after running all over town in search of a jersey OR an alternative costume, we finally decided to make a jersey.  Things have been so crazy this week, that pro blogger that I am, I didn't get pictures of the costume creation process nor Gabe wearing it Halloween night.  Yeah - great job, huh?  Thankfully my grandmother always blinds us with all the pictures she takes.  I'm sure I'll be able to get a picture or two from her.

My oldest, who is now 13, decided he wasn't going to dress up for Halloween.  Of course, he still wanted candy, he just didn't want to dress up.  So, he went Trick or Treating in his regular clothes and carrying a plastic grocery bag.  LOL!

My grandmother had some old black & white horror movies she wanted us to watch with her.  So, we watched Murders in the Rue Morgue made in 1932 starring Bela Lugosi and The Invisible Man (1933)  starring Claude Rains.  I remember watching reruns of The Invisible Man as a kid.  The boys thought the movies were creepy but certainly not scary.  LOL!

What movie do you think is the scariest movie you have seen?  I'm not a big fan of scary movies, but out of all that I have seen, I have to say I think The Exorcist will always be a movie that scares me silly.
Report cards came out last week, and I have to say that I'm very proud of both of my boys.  There were a whole lot of As and Bs in our household.  Garrett had one C, and I think he'll bring that up the next 9 weeks.  It's amazing how much more he is motivated when he thinks he'll have his phone confiscated.  I also like to see the comments such as  "Outstanding Student" and "A joy to have in class."

In addition to all As and Bs, Gabriel exceeded his Accelerated Reading (AR) goal earning a 107%. I have to say that he normally meets or exceeds his AR goal anyway.  What I'm impressed with is that on the 21st, I visited with his teacher, and she said that Gabe had been slacking on his reading and was only at 56% of his AR goal.  So, in only 6 days, he worked hard and reached that 107%.
I hope to catch up on my sleep some day, but I don't see it happening any time soon.  Although the time falls back this weekend, I'll still wake up before the roosters which will be even earlier with the time change.  UGH!

Remember to set your clocks back one hour before you go to bed Saturday night.  You don't want to stroll in to church an hour late Sunday morning.  LOL!
I hope you all have a wonderful weekend!

For more Quick Takes, visit Conversion Diary!